Parents' Corner
Choosing Childrens Books
Reluctant Readers
Numeracy
Big Books
Writing For Children
Author Profiles
Resources button
About Us
Full Contents List



  
Link to Contact an Author
 Link to Amazon UK
 

 

 

Books by Sally Hewitt
These book descriptions have been provided by the author for your guidance and are not Word Pool reviews.
For more information and ordering details for each book, follow the red title hyperlink  to the appropriate page at Amazon.co.uk 

Look and Make: Watts
One of a series of craft activity books.
I Can Print 0 7496 2584 8

It's Science! Watts.
A set of information/activity books
introducing children to science. Illustrated with Photographs.
Full of Energy 0 7496 2841 3
Machines We Use 0 7496 2843 x
Solid, Liquid or Gas? 0 7496 3605 X
Forces Around Us 0 7496 2844 8
Light and Dark 0 7496 2903 7
Hearing Sounds 0 7496 2904 5
All Kinds of Animals 0 7496 3060 4
Plants and Flowers 0 7496 3061 2
You and Your Body 0 7496 3066 3
Growing Up 0 7496 3067 1
The Five Senses 0 7496 3068 x
All Kinds of Habitats 0 7496 3069 8
Time 0 7496 3321 2
Weather 0 7496 3323 9
Air and Flight 0 7496 3325 5
Water 0 7496 3322 0
Food 0 7496 3324 7
Hot and Cold 0 7496 3326 3

TAKING PART
A new Citizenship series for Franklin Watts -
Real stories with photographs of Citizenship projects going on in Primary Schools all over the country.
Community Helpers 0 7496 4364 1
A Pupil Parliament 0 7496 4367 6
An Eco School 0 7496 4365 x
A Caring School 0 7496 4368 4
A School Newspaper 0 7496 4369 2
Overseas Twinning 0 7496 4366 8

Discovering Nature. Aladdin
A series of Nature activity books for 7 to 9 year olds.
Weather 0 7496 3431 6
Rivers Ponds and Seashore 0 7496 3432 4
Nature Garden 0 7496 3714 5
Life cycles 0 7496 3715 3
Woods and meadows 0 7496 3716 1
All year round 0 7496 3717 x

In Your Neighbourhood. Watts
A series of 6 geography books for 5 to 7 year olds.
Illustrated with photographs
Travelling About 0 7496 3698 x
Where We Live 0 7496 3699 8
Schools 0 7496 3696 3
Places we Share 0 7496 3700 5
In the Street 0 7496 3697 1
Shopping 0 7496 3701 3


Start Maths. Belitha Press
A series of illustrated maths story books
Ill: Serena Feneziani
Pirates at Sea 1 84138 218 3
Aliens and Astronauts 1 84138 215 9
Knights in Armour 1 84138 217 5
Explorers on Safari 1 84138 216 7

Adventures in Numeracy. Belitha Press
A series of illustrated maths story books
Ill: Ruth Rivers
The Number Team In The Jungle 1 84138 234 5
The Number Team Have a Party 1 84138 235 3
The Number Team to the rescue 1 84138 236 1
The Number Team and the great race 1 84138 233 7

Belitha Press, Why can't I …
Live underwater with the fish? 1 84138 187 X
Fly like a superhero? 1 84138 185 3

I can remember: Watts (7 – 11)
What was it like to live in World War 11, the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s?
In each book, 6 people share their memories.
I Can remember World WarII 07496 48651
I Can remember 1950s 07496 4866x
I Can remember 1960s 07496 48678
I Can remember1970s 07496 48686

Why can’t I …? Belitha Press (4 – 7)
Children’s questions about science answered.
Short listed for the Aventis Junior prize for science books 2003
Why can’t I jump up to the moon? (energy) 184138 4429
Why can’t I sleep on a bed of bubbles? (materials) 184138 4445
Why can’t I slide down a rainbow? (light) 184138 4437
Why can’t I roar like a lion? (sound) 184138 4453

Start Science: Chrysalis Children’s Books (4 – 7)
Introduction to the world of science through colourful illustrations and activities.
Minibeasts 184138 2701
Plants 184138271x
Forces and motion 184138 6871
Earth and Space 184138 688x

Amazing Science: Wayland (6-8)
Amazing Science shows us the scientific principles behind
what we see in the world around us.
Forces and Movement 0750248815
Light 0750248777
Materials 0750248807
Plants 0750248793
Sound 0750248769
Electricity 0750248785

How can I deal with …? Franklin Watts (6-8)
Case studies combine with sensible, practical advice to help children find out what do in difficult situations
Bullying 9780749670856
Racism 9780749670870
Our new baby 9780749670917
My step family 9780749670887
My parent’s divorce 9780749670894
When people die 9780749670900

Good For Me: Wayland (6-8)
Good For Me examines the major food groups, explains what they provide for our bodies, how they are produced and how they can be stored and prepared. Plus tips for healthy lunch boxes.
Vegetables 9780750249980
Fruit 978075025009
Grains and Cereals 9780750250023
Meat and Fish 9780750249997
Milk and Cheese 9780750250016
Water 9780750250030

 

Back to Sally Hewitt's author profile 

Complete list of author profiles

   

Parents Corner ]     [ Choosing Children's Books ]    [ Reluctant Readers ]     [ Numeracy ]     [ Big Books ]     [ Writing for Children ]     [ Author Profiles ]      [ Resources ]       [ About Us ]    [ About Us ]     [ Full Contents List ]     [ Home ]